Privacy Policy

Reset Your Password

Dear Customers,Ready to enjoy a more secure and richer shopping experience? Update your password today and have fun in Povison.

Email Sent

An email has been sent to your address with instructions on how to reset your password. Please check your email.

Thank you for supporting Povison Company Limited. In order to protect your personal data when you enjoy shopping at Povison.com, we draw up this privacy policy, which is actually a contract governing your using of our services.We are committed to protecting your privacy and encourage you to periodically review this page to be informed of how we protect the information you disclose to us.

Our tough security and privacy policy keeps your trusted information safe and private. Information can only be accessed by staff to assist you, access is only available to third parties if you have given written permission or is to assist in criminal investigations.Our store is the sole owner of information collected on this site and we guarantee that we will not sell, share, or rent your information to any outside parties.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION

By using our store you authorize us to collect, store and use your personal information to

  • Process your orders;
  • Process your membership registration
  • Assist you in a customer service enquiries
  • Send you promotional material
  • Identify you on our forums
  • Assist in calculating commissions for; affiliate, dropship, wholesale or review programs
  • Verify your identity with our payment partners

 

WHY WE NEED THE ABOVE INFORMATION ?

In order to improve our customer experience and offering the most popular products. To contact you about sales, special offers and new site features, unless you have elected not to receive promotional communications in connection with this website. If you no longer want to receive our newsletter, you can click the unsubscribe link.

Note: No one other than yourself can access your password, including our staff.

 

WITH WHOM YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE SHARED?

Povison will not use your personal information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you.Povison does not rent, sell or share your personal information and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties. In cases where it has your permission to provide products or services you've requested and such information is necessary to provide these products or services the information may be shared with Povison in-house team.

We keep data of your previous transactions and orders including product, price, date of purchase, payment and transaction history etc.

 

POLICY UPDATES

Our privacy policy is subject to change regularly/periodically, without notice. To ensure the updates on changes, kindly review the privacy policy periodically. This privacy policy doesn't apply to any of our business partners/franchisee/associates or other third parties. Kindly review the privacy policy of other parties with whom you may interact.

 

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that we collect or maintain. You can submit a verifiable request to delete by contact us. You will be directed to enter your email address, zip code, and phone number. You will be asked to confirm that you do, in fact, wish to proceed with deletion, considering that fulfillment of this request will mean that Povison.com and you will no longer have access to order history, gift registries, or any related services at Povison.com. Once you confirm, if we have a matching email address on file, we will send a link, which you will have to click to begin the identity verification process. We will then compare your zip code and phone number against our records. If we cannot verify your identity, you will receive an email explaining that your identity could not be verified and directing you to a customer service representative. 

You may use an authorized agent to submit a deletion request. To use an authorized agent, you must provide the agent with written authorization. In addition, you may be required to verify your own identity with us. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

If we reject the request to delete, you will receive an email detailing the reasoning for denying the request. We may deny a delete request if your information is necessary to:

Complete a transaction, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you;

Perform a contract with you;

Comply with federal, state, or local laws, including tax exempt transaction and sales tax audit obligations, defend legal claims, including pending chargeback disputes, or other legal obligations;

Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

Or use internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

California law requires certain businesses to disclose information regarding the rights of California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”). The CCPA applies only to California residents. However, because privacy and transparency are top priorities for us, we are making the rights described in this section available to all U.S. customers. We reserve the right to update this policy at any time as to non-California residents. Any terms defined in the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.140) have the same meaning when used in this section.

Right to KnowYou have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. You can submit a verifiable request to know either the categories of information or specific pieces of information that we have about you by submitting this online request form. You will be directed to enter your email address, zip code, and phone number. If we have a matching email address on file, we will send a link, which you will have to click to begin the identity verification process. We will then compare your zip code and phone number against our records. If we cannot verify your identity, you will receive an email explaining that your identity could not be verified and directing you to a customer service representative. Alternatively, you can verify your identity over the phone by calling + 1-888-666-9122 rather than using the online form.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a right to know request. To use an authorized agent, you must provide the agent with written authorization. In addition, you may be required to verify your own identity with us. We may deny a request from an agent if the agent does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you on your behalf. 

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information about California residents from the following sources and for the following purposes. The CCPA requires that we reference specific categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA. We may collect only certain pieces of personal information described in a given category and may not collect certain other pieces of personal information described in each category.

Category of Personal Information Categories of Recipients
Identifiers Advertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, payment processors, fulfillment partners, customer support partners, Internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, fraud prevention partners, cloud service providers, and other users (if you choose to share certain information publicly on our website)
Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law Marketing partners and other users (if you choose to share certain information publicly on our website)
Commercial information Advertising networks, data analytics providers, marketing partners, payment processors, fulfillment partners, customer support partners, fraud prevention partners, and cloud service providers
Internet or other electronic network activity information Advertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, fraud prevention partners, Internet service providers, operating system and platforms, and cloud service providers
Audio or visual information Customer support partners, cloud service providers, and other users (if you choose to share certain information publicly on our website)
Inferences Fraud prevention partners, data analytics partners, marketing partners, and cloud service providers
Other personal information described in Section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code Payment processors, fraud prevention partners, and customer support partners

 

We have sold or disclosed some personal information about California residents to service providers or other third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months.

The categories of personal information that we have disclosed about California residents for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months are: identifiers, categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80, audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, commercial information, and internet or other electronic network activity information.

The categories of personal information that we have sold about California residents in the preceding 12 months, as the term “sale” is defined in the CCPA, are: identifiers, categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80, commercial information, and characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.

We do not knowingly maintain or sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

If we receive an access request pertaining to household information, we may request further verification, as permitted by law, and may provide information in an aggregated format.